February 13, 2011
MOSA concert series | ISSA Sonus ensemble

Laura Falzon (flute), Emily Ondracek (violin), Edmundo Ramirez (violist), Aminda Asher (cello)
The program features works for flute and string trio. Works by Aaron Copland, Katherine Hoover, Hilary Tann, Margarita Zelenaia and Binette Lipper and Andrew Norman

178 Bennett Avenue @ 189th Street, NYC, NY.

February 25-26, 2011
ISSA Sonus ensemble recording

Munir Beken's chamber works

March 15, 2011
Frick Fine Arts auditorium, Pittsburgh, PA
Laura Falzon, flute & Robert Frankenberry, piano

March 16, 2011

University of Pittsburgh, Department of Music, Pittsburgh, PA
Composers Seminar Composing for the Extended Flute

March 27th 2011 Composer's Voice concert series
Laura Falzon
performing Shirish Korde's Anusvara for Bass/Alto flute, Munir Beken's Pottery shards for flute & piano (NY Premiere); Nickos Harizanos's Stasima for solo flute (US Premiere)
Laura Falzon, flute, Aysegul Durakoglu (piano)
Jan Hus Church, 351 East 74th St. NYC, NY.





May 4, 2011
Id-DINJA ensemble
Featuring Dawn Padmore, soprano; Laura Falzon, flute; Steve Beck, piano
Program includes the NEW YORK PREMIERE of two works: Andrea Clearfield's Gaia for soprano, flute and piano and Reza Vali's Persian Suite for flute and piano.

Interfaith Center, 475 Riverside Drive New York, NY (entrance corner of Riverside Drive and 120th Street or Claremont & 120th)

May 24th 2011, 8pm
St. Peter's Church Concert Series

Issa Sonus presents Laura Falzon (flute) with The Bleecker St Quartet
Machiko Ozawa (violin), Lynn Bechtold (violin), Edmundo Ramirez (viola), Jisoo Ok (cello) and Troy Rinker (doublebass).



The Program includes Mauricio Kagel's PAN for piccolo and string quartet, Alberto Ginastera's IMPRESSIONES DE LA PUNA for flute and string quartet and Erwin Schulhoff's CONCERTINO for flute/piccolo, viola and doublebass.
619 Lexington Avenue at 54th Street, New York City, New York

Tuesday October 4th, 2011
Music at St. Paul's

Laura Falzon (flute) with Lynn Bechtold (violin), Edmundo Ramirez (viola), Jisoo Ok (cello),
Troy Rinker (doublebass) Works by W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, Luciano Berio & Erwin Schulhoff St. Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY.


Wednesday October 26, 2011.
Laura Falzon, flute; Lynn Bechtold, violin; Troy Rinker, doublebass
Works by Marin Marais, Joseph Haydn, W. A. Mozart, Luciano Berio & Reza Vali
Interfaith Center, 475 Riverside Drive New York, NY

Monday, October 31, 2011

The Schomburg Center,
Langston Hughes Auditorium,
515 Malcolm X Boulevard (135th Street & Lenox Avenue), Harlem, NYC

Id-Dinja Ensemble
Works for flute, oboe, piano & derabucca including Halim El-Dabh's Big Tooth Aspen, Akin Euba Study in Polyrhythm 3, selections from J.H. Kwabena Nketia's works and William Grant Still's Miniatures

Laura Falzon (flute), John Robison (oboe), Max Lifchitz (piano), Wilson Moorman (derabucca)

AMNA

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Participated and presented in the AMNA Symposium and Festival “Dialogue: Africa Meets North America in New York.” hosted by the New York Africa Chorus Ensemble in partnership with Harlem Arts Alliance in NYC, NY

Monday, November 7, 2011

Laura Falzon (flute) Steve Beck (piano)

Ludwig van Beethoven's Serenade op.25; Louis Ganne's Andante et Scherzo; Chen Yi Three Bagatelles from China West; David Del Tredici Acrostic Song from Final Alice; Mike Mower Sonata Latino.

Shepard Hall | City College of New York, 160 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031

Thursday, December 1, 2011

MUSICIANS' ACCORD | readings of compositions by students of Distinguished Professor and Pulitzer Prize-winning composer David Del Tredici

Shepard Hall | City College of New York, 160 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031

January 14th, 2010

CAMILLERI FESTIVAL | St. James's, Piccadilly, London, UK
Laura Falzon performs Charles Camilleri's SAMA'I for flute solo
St James's Church 197 Piccadilly London W1J 9LL

January 16th, 2010

CAMILLERI FESTIVAL | Manoel Theatre, Malta, EU

Laura Falzon performs Charles Camilleri's DIVERTIMENTO for flute and orchestra.
FILARMONIKA Orchestra; Leader Carmine Lauri; Conductor Brian Schembri
Teatru Manoel, Old Theatre St, Valletta, Malta

January 17th, 2010

CAMILLERI FESTIVAL | Manoel Theatre, Malta, EU

Laura Falzon performs: Charles Camilleri's SAMA'I for flute solo; Charles Camilleri's CENTRIFUGUE for flute and clarinet; Laura Falzon (flute) with Godfrey Mifsud (clarinet).
Teatru Manoel, Old Theatre St, Valletta, Malta.

February 21, 2010

SERENADES | Nicholas Roerich Museum concert series,
ISSA Sonus ensemble: Laura Falzon, flute, Emily Ondracek, violin, Erik Peterson, violist, Adrian Daurov, cello
Works by Beethoven, Tcherepnin, Hovhaness, Ben-Haim
Nicholas Roerich Museum, 319 W. 107 St, New York, NY

February 24, 2010

CHANSONS | Id-DINJA ensemble:
Dawn Padmore, soprano, Laura Falzon, flute, Jeremy Siskind, piano

Interfaith Center, Riverside Drive, New York City, NY


March 10, 2010

Rabi-Warner Concert series | Id-DINJA Ensemble
Columbia University Faculty House, Morningside Drive /116th, New York City, NY

June 7, 2010
NACUSA
The National Association of Composers | USA East Coast | New York Concert (More Info)

Laura Falzon (flute) with Max Lifchitz (piano/composer)

Christ and St. Stephen's Church, 120 West 69th Street, New York City, NY

June 15th 2010 | PREMIERES and REDISCOVERIES
North South Consonance concert series (More Info)
Laura Falzon (flute) with Max Lifchitz (piano/composer)
Christ and St. Stephen's Church | 120 West 69th Street, New York City, NY

June 30th 2010

Mannes Concert Hall
Christina Ascher, contralto, Laura Falzon, flute, Performing WORLD PREMIERE of Faye-Ellen Silverman's Love Songs (version for mezzosoprano and flute)

Concert Hall at Mannes College The New School for Music, 150 West 85th Street, New York

September 28th 2010, 6pm
Music at St. Paul's


Laura Falzon(flute) Steve Beck (piano) play works by Ruben Zahra, J.S. Bach, Ian Clarke, Eldin Burton and Bohuslav Martinu at the St. Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY

October 29th 2010

Baruch Performing Arts Center presents SOUNDS NEW Chamber Music Series
Laura Falzon, curator; John Malatesta, producer

Du Yun narrator, iO Quartet, Laura Falzon flute, Chris Gross cello, Steve Beck piano

Program: Dai Fujikura Poison Mushroom, flute & electronics; Babbitt Dual, cello & piano
Saariaho Cendres trio for flute, cello & piano; Volans Walking Song, flute & piano;
Du Yun A Cockroach Tarantella*, narrator, string quartet and laptop

*commission made possible by the Chamber Music America Commissioning Program, with funding generously provided by the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

The Engelman recital Hall at Baruch Performing Arts Center 55 Lexington Ave., NYC
Box Office: (646) 312-4085 or 5073

Tickets: General Admission $25; Students $10 Online tickets at http://www.baruch.cuny.edu/bpac/calendar/event.php?id=601


November 5th & 6th 2010

Dance of the Stones

Chamber Opera by Brian Schober, libretto by Richard Olson, Conductor Claudia Dumschat,
choreography by Lynn Neuman and scenic design by Brian Ireland.

World Premiere performance on Friday, November 5 and Saturday, November 6, 8:00pm
Theatre 80 St. Mark’s 80 St. Mark’s Place (East 8th Street) New York, NY
A neXus Arts production. Tickets

November 12th 2010

Baruch Performing Arts Center presents SOUNDS NEW Chamber Music Series
Laura Falzon, curator; John Malatesta, producer
Steve Beck, piano

The Engelman recital Hall at Baruch Performing Arts Center
55 Lexington Ave., NYC
(Enter on E. 25th St bet. Lexington & 3rd Aves.)
Box Office: (646) 312-4085 or 5073

Tickets: General Admission $25; Students $10
Online tickets at http://www.baruch.cuny.edu/bpac/calendar/event.php?id=602

November 18th 2010
OUT OF CAGE
The Tank, New York, NY
Ear Heart Music series

Christina Ascher, contralto; Laura Falzon, flute; ed Mook, cello
Works by Dai Fujikura*, Reza Vali, Caspar René Hirschfeld**, Michael Oesterle, John Cage and Alice Shields***

*US Premier; **Premeire of version written for Christina Ascher and Laura Falzon; ***Premeire of version written for Christina Ascher, Laura Falzon and Ted Mook

The Tank, 354 W. 45th Street between 8th and 9th, New York City, NY

December 3rd 2010

Baruch Performing Arts Center presents SOUNDS NEW Chamber Music Series
Laura Falzon, curator; John Malatesta, producer

Christina Ascher, contralto; Laura Falzon, flute; Laura Barger, piano

VOICES! VOICES!: A vibrant program of compositions of the 20th and 21st centuries where voices and ever more voices - earthly, ethereal, mythical, narrating, singing, laughing, chirping and always full of life - call to one another, lure, narrate and reflect human and animal experience. Snail meets Siren, Water Spirit meets Sparrow, Voice meets Voice.

Features WORLD PREMIERE of SIRENS' SONG by New York composer Theodore Wiprud

Program: Berio Luciano: Sequenza III for solo voice; Dmitri Smirnov: Six Haiku
Theodore Wiprud: Sirens’ Song*; Mark Carlson: Night Will Blossom; Toru Takemitsu: Voice for solo flute; John Cage: Sonata for two voices; Bojidar Spassov: Otletela preperuga—The Pierides VI (*World Premiere).

The Engelman recital Hall at Baruch Performing Arts Center, 55 Lexington Ave., NYC
Box Office: (646) 312-4085 or 5073

Tickets: General Admission $25; Students $10
Online tickets at http://www.baruch.cuny.edu/bpac/calendar/event.php?id=600


December 9th 2010

New York et al
Peter Norton Symphony Space’s Leonard Nimoy Thalia

ISSA Sonus ensemble:
Laura Falzon, flute; Emily Ondracek, violin; Edmundo Ramirez, violist; Aminda Asher & Adrian Daurov, cello; with Moran Katz, guest clarinettist

The program features the NEW YORK Premiere of Munir Beken's A Turk in Seattle, Andrew Norman's Light Screens and works by NY women composers ---- Binette Lipper's -- Interludes, Margarita Zelenaia's Homage II, Katherine Hoover's Divertimento, and Llef by Hilary Tann



2537 Broadway at 95th Street, New York, NY 10025-6990, Tel: 212.864.5400

December 13th
MURALI
|
Nicholas Roerich Museum concert series
The Program will feature  the NEW YORK PREMIERE performance of Eric Moe'sFLED IS THAT MUSIC for flute & piano. Also on the program are Ned Rorem's  FOUR PRAYERS & Mohammed Fairouz's TWO VENETIAN FRESCOS both for flute and piano, and John Mayer's SRI KRISHNA for flute, piano & tanpura
Laura Falzon, flute; Steve Beck, piano
Nicholas Roerich Museum, 319 W. 107 St, New York, NY

November 24th, 2009
SATELLITES, BELLS AND FISH
| Music at St. Paul's concert series

Laura Falzon, flute; Matthew Goeke, cello; Yvonne Troxler, piano

Works by David Shohl, Frank Martin, Olivier Messiaen, Charles Camilleri, Robert Nessler, Jacob Ter Veldhuis and Bruno Maderna

St. Paul's Chapel, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY

November 10th 2009
FRESCOS
Music at St. Paul's concert series

Laura Falzon, flute, Steve Beck, piano

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Mohammed Fairouz, J.S. Bach, Franz Schubert and Hans Werner Henze

St. Paul's Chapel, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY

November 4th 2009
Rabi-Warner Concert series
| Id-DINJA Ensemble:
Dawn Padmore, soprano; Laura Falzon, flute; Vered Reznik, piano

Works by Corigliano, Euba, Schubert, Roussel and Ali-Zadeh More Details
Columbia University, W. 116th St., New York City, NY

October 22nd 2009

ARGORU: Variations on an African Theme

Concert at The 3rd International Symposium and Festival, UCLA. Amongst works being performed are the WORLD PREMIERE of Joyce Moorman's Jazz Sonatina, the US PREMIERE of Charles Camilleri's Sama'i, Alvin Singleton's Argoru III, Roy Travis's Switched-On-Ashanti, Halim El-Dabh's Big Tooth Aspen and Mohammed Fairouz's Two Venetian Frescos. Laura Falzon will be joined by pianist Janise White and percussionist Wilson Moorman.

UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music | Jan Popper Theater, University of California, Los Angeles, California.

October 5th, 2009
MIMESIS ENSEMBLE at Le Poisson Rouge

Performing WORLD PREMIERE of Mohammed Fairouz's new work for flute & piano with pianist Brett Hodgdon

Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker Street, New York City, NY 10012. More Details

August 14th, 2009
UNITED NATIONS: COMPOSITIONS FROM AROUND THE WORLD

National Flute Association's 37th Annual Convention.

Laura Falzon performing Giacinto Scelsi's work

New York City, Marriott Marquis, Times Square



April 14th, 2009
MEMORIES IN SOUND II


ISSA Sonus ensemble:

Laura Falzon, flute, Emily Ondracek, violin, Erik Peterson, viola, Adrian Daurov, cello
together with guest composer/ud performer Munir Beken

Milbank Chapel, Columbia University, New York City, NY


April 11th, 2009
MEMORIES IN SOUND

ISSA Sonus ensemble
:
Laura Falzon, flute, Emily Ondracek, violin, Erik Peterson, viola, Adrian Daurov, cello
together with guest composer/ud performer Munir Beken

Perform a chamber music concert featuring the NEW YORK PREMIERE of two works by Turkish composer and Ud virtuoso Münir Nurettin Beken: Memories of a Shoehorn for flute, string trio and ud and Holes in the Japanese Lamp for violin and cello. Other works on the program include works by Alan Hovhannes, Behzad Ranjbaran and Motlu Torun.
Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W. 13th Street, New York, NY

April 3rd, 2009
MOSAICO LATINOAMERICANO.

ALAS—The Association of Latin American Scholars at Teachers College, Columbia University presents the ISSA Sonus ensemble: Laura Falzon, flute, Emily Ondracek, violin, Erik Peterson, viola, Adrian Daurov, cello
A concert featuring music by Villa Lobos, Piazzolla, Ginastera and Lifchitz.

Teachers College, Columbia University, 525 W.120th St, New York City, N


March 15th, 2009
Dream Variations
by composer Joyce Solomon Moorman for soprano, flute, piano and percussion with lyrics by Rashidah Ismaili.
The Pen and Brush, E.10th St. New York NY

All rights reserved: Graphics & Webdesign © Claudia Baldacchino | Music © Laura Falzon